Fully sublimated custom kit · Free 24-hr mockup · Made only after you approve
Xipid Sports
0
Guide3 min read

How much does a football kit cost in the UK?

Real prices for custom football shirts and shorts: per piece, per player and for a whole squad with home, away and goalkeeper kits, so your committee can budget before you ask for a quote.

✔ No minimum order✔ Free 24-hour mockup✔ Prices include VAT✔ Every kit fully sublimated
Short answer: a custom sublimated football shirt costs £28 in a ready design or £32 fully custom, and shorts are £29, with names, numbers, crest and sponsors included and VAT included. With the volume discount, an 11-player squad in ready-design shirts and shorts comes to £539, delivered.

Price per piece

Every price includes VAT, your design, and every player's name and number. There is no minimum order and no setup fee.

GarmentList price
Football shirt, ready design£28
Football shirt, fully custom, crew or V neck, half sleeve£32
Football shirt, fully custom, full sleeve£35
Football shorts£29
Track pants£37
Windcheater£48

The prices above are list prices. Every piece in the order counts towards one volume discount: 5% off 1 to 5 pieces, 15% off 6 to 25, 25% off 26 to 50, 30% off 51 to 99 and 35% off 100 or more. It is worked out on the whole cart, so shirts and shorts count together.

Pieces in your orderOffReady-design shirtCustom shirtShorts
1 to 55%£27£30£28
6 to 2515%£24£27£25
26 to 5025%£21£24£22
51 to 9930%£20£22£20
100+35%£18£21£19

A ready design is one of our football designs recoloured to your club colours. A fully custom shirt is drawn from scratch in the cut you pick: a crew or V neck is included, and a polo or mandarin collar adds £5. Browse both in the football range.

What a whole squad costs

Typical grassroots and Sunday league orders, with shirts and shorts for every player and the volume discount the whole order reaches:

SquadOffPer playerTotal
7-a-side juniors, 10 players, custom shirt and shorts15%£52£520
11 players, ready-design shirt and shorts15%£49£539
11 players, fully custom shirt and shorts15%£52£572
16 players, ready-design shirt and shorts25%£43£688
16 players, home and away shirts, one pair of shorts25%£64£1,024

Junior shirts and shorts are the same price as adult ones, and adult and junior sizes can go in one order. Totals include VAT and delivery, with nothing to pay on delivery.

Goalkeeper, training and travel kit

Goalkeepers usually want full sleeves in a colour that stands apart from both outfield kits. A fully custom full-sleeve shirt is £35, so a goalkeeper shirt and shorts is £64 at list price, less the discount the whole order reaches. See goalkeeper kits for the options.

For training and the touchline, track pants are £37 and a windcheater £48, so a matching training set is £85 a player at list price, before the volume discount. Matching sets for a whole club are on our team tracksuits page.

What is included in the price

  • ✓The design. A free mockup within 24 hours, with changes until the committee is happy. You pay only after you approve it.
  • ✓Names, numbers, crest and sponsors. Front and back, on every shirt, at no extra charge.
  • ✓Full sublimation. The design is dyed into the polyester, so it does not crack, peel or fade. Read how in our sublimation guide.
  • ✓VAT and a VAT invoice with every order, for the club treasurer.
  • ✓A free reprint if the kit does not match the mockup you approved.

Want an embroidered badge on top of the sublimated design? Ask us on WhatsApp and we quote it as an add-on.

How to keep the cost down

  • ✓Start from a ready design. At £28 it saves £4 a shirt against fully custom, and every design can be recoloured to your club colours.
  • ✓Get a sponsor. A local business covering the kit in return for its logo on the front is the most common way grassroots clubs fund it. Our kit sponsor guide shows how to ask.
  • ✓Order spares once. One spare medium and large per 15 players saves a second order for late signings.
  • ✓Collect sizes before you order. Use the football kit size guide so nobody needs a reprint.
  • ✓Order the whole club together. Every team's pieces count towards one discount, up to 35% off at 100 or more.

Football kit cost questions

How much is one custom football shirt?+
£28 for a ready design in your colours, or £32 fully custom, with the player's name, number and your crest included and VAT included. There is no minimum order.
How much do football shorts cost?+
£29 a pair, including VAT, with numbers included.
How much does a full football kit cost for 11 players?+
£539 for 11 ready-design shirts and shorts, or £572 fully custom: 22 pieces get 15% off every piece. VAT and delivery are included.
Are junior kits cheaper?+
Junior shirts and shorts are the same price as adult sizes: from £32 a custom shirt and £29 shorts. Adult and junior sizes can be mixed in one order.
Are names, numbers and sponsor logos extra?+
No. They are sublimated into the fabric at no extra charge.
Is there a discount for bigger orders?+
Yes. Every piece in the order counts towards one volume discount: 5% off 1 to 5 pieces, 15% off 6 to 25, 25% off 26 to 50, 30% off 51 to 99 and 35% off 100 or more. The cart works it out as you add kit.

Ready to price your kit?

Get an exact total

Send your colours, crest and squad size on WhatsApp. You get a free mockup and the exact total within 24 hours, and pay only after you approve.

See every price on our price list, or go straight to custom football kits.